All prices are in AUD and inclusive of GST unless otherwise mentioned
Shipping Cost
Simply add an item to your cart to calculate delivery costs
- 63%

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
In stock
$4,490.93
List price: $12,137.54
You save: $7,646.61 (63%)
+
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Overview

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L

Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switch
Forty eight (48) 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports and four (4) 1G SFP uplink
Dual Core CPU with 512MB Memory (DRAM) and 128MB flash memory
Up to 8 switches stacking with 80G of stack throughput (optional)
Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) supports up to 740W of PoE budget for 24 ports with 30W per port or 48 ports with 15.4W per port
External RPS support redundant power
Energy-efficient solution reduce power consumption
LAN base Cisco IOS software feature set

Cisco catalyst 2960X-48FPS-L LAN Base Layer 2 stackable switch is comprised of 48 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports with POE+ and 4 * 1G SFP uplink interface. Advanced energy management solution with intelligent services reduces the power cost of business development. FlexStack plus technology supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series offering up to 80Gbps of stack throughput or up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches providing up to 40G of stack throughput. Cisco IOS software features enhance forwarding process and USB/Ethernet management interface simplify the operations. LAN base image delivers comprehensive layer 2 switching functionalities with enhanced QoS features which power the access layer switching performance. Netflow lite simplifies the network traffic monitoring procedure by capturing and recording packet flows in order to troubleshoot the thrill of the network. The industry standard IEEE802.3at PoE+ provides up to 30W per port.

*Note: For stacking purpose, C2960X-STACK module is necessary.

 

WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Specifications

                               WS-C2960X-48FPS-L Specifications 
model info:WS-2960X-48FPS-L 
enclosure typeRack-mountable - 1U 
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP 
Network management Interface10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45) 
Available PoE Power740W 
Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps)108Gbps 
Maximum stacking number8 
Stack Bandwidth80G 
Forwarding Performance107.1Mpps 
Switching bandwidth216Gbps 
Maximum active VLANs1023 
MAC Address Table Size16K (default) 
CPUAPM86392 600MHz dual core 
RAM512 MB  
Flash Memory128 MB  
Status IndicatorsPer-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed
Expansion / Connectivity  
Console portsUSB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45) 
Stacking cableOptional 
Power RedundancyOption (PWR-RPS2300) 
Voltage range (Auto)110V-240V 
Power Consumption Operational0.89KVA 
Miscellaneous  
Rack Mounting Kitoptional 
 MTBF in hours232,610 
Compliant Standards‰Ñ IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1s
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1w
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1X
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3ad
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
‰Ñ RMON I and II standards
‰Ñ SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3az
‰Ñ IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet
‰Ñ IEEE 802.1ax
‰ÑIEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
System software / license  
System softwareIOS LAN BASE 
licenseNERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE 
features‰ÑRPS Support ‰Ñ Jumbo Frames ‰Ñ VLANS ‰ÑVoice Vlan ‰ÑVTPv2 ‰ÑCDPv2 ‰ÑLLDP ‰Ñ 802.3ad LACP ‰Ñ PVST/PVST+ ‰Ñ 802.1W/802.1S ‰ÑPort Fast/Uplink Fast ‰Ñ port CoS Trust and Override ‰Ñ Trusted Boundary ‰Ñ ACL Classification ‰Ñingress Policing ‰Ñ Auto QoS ‰Ñ 802.1p queues ‰Ñ Scheduling ‰Ñ Priority Queuing ‰Ñ Configure CoS Priority Queues ‰ÑConfigure CoS Priority Queues ‰Ñ Configure Queue Weights ‰Ñ Configure Buffers and Thresholds ‰ÑClass & Policy Maps ‰Ñ Modify CoS and DSCP Mapping ‰Ñ Weighted Tail Drop ‰Ñ DSCP transparency  
Network security‰Ñ SSH, SSL and SCP ‰Ñ RADIUS and TACACS+ ‰Ñ SNMPv3 crypto ‰Ñ 802.1x ‰Ñ 802.1x Accounting / MIB ‰Ñ 802.1x w/ port security ‰Ñ 802.1x w/Voice VLAN ‰Ñ 802.1x Guest VLAN ‰Ñ 802.1x VLAN assignment ‰Ñ802.1x Auth-Fail VLAN ‰Ñ 802.1x AAA Fail Open ‰Ñ802.1x WOL ‰Ñ 802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass ‰Ñ802.1x Web-Auth ‰Ñ802.1x Multi-Domain Auth ‰Ñ IPv6 First-Hop Security ‰ÑLayer 2-4 ACLs (Port, Time, and DSCP-based) ‰ÑDHCP Snooping ‰ÑDHCP Option 82 ‰ÑDHCP Server ‰ÑIPv6 Host ‰ÑIPv6 MLD Snooping ‰ÑMVR ‰Ñ BPDU/Root Guard ‰Ñ Port Security ‰Ñ Private VALN Edge ‰Ñ Storm Control ‰Ñ Block unknown unicast and multicast ‰Ñ IGMP Snooping ‰Ñ IGMP Filter/Throttle 
Management and Troubleshooting‰ÑAuto-MDOX ‰ÑTDR ‰Ñ UDLD ‰Ñ IP SLA Responder ‰Ñ layer 2 / IP Traceroute ‰Ñ SPAN ‰Ñ RSPAN ‰Ñ Express Setup ‰Ñ Device Manager ‰Ñ Cisco Network Assistant ‰Ñ Smartports + Advisor ‰Ñ Troubleshooting Advisor ‰Ñ Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade ‰Ñ IP Address DHCP ‰Ñ Autoinstall with saved configuration ‰Ñ Configuration Replace ‰Ñ DHCP Auto Image Upgrade ‰Ñ DHCP Port Based Allocation ‰Ñ Error Disable MIB 
Environmental Ranges  
 FahrenheitCentigrade
Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m)23ºF to 113º-5ºC to 45ºC
Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m)23ºF to 104ºF-5ºC to 40ºC
Short-term exception at sea level*23ºF to 131ºF-5ºC to 55ºC
Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)*23ºF to 122ºF-5ºC to 50ºC
Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)*23ºF to 113ºF-5ºC to 45ºC
Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)*23º to 104ºF-5ºC to 40ºC
Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m)-13º to 158ºF-25º to 70ºC
 FeetMeters
Operating altitudeUp to 10,000Up to 3000
Storage altitudeUp to 13,000Up to 4000
Operating relative humidity10% to 95% noncondensing 
Storage relative humidity10% to 95% noncondensing 
Brand:
Cisco
Condition:
New
Ethernet Technology:
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Feature Set:
  • LAN Base
Layer:
  • 2
Manageable:
Yes
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
POE:
Yes, POE+
Ports:
48
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch

We guarantee to have the best price in Australia so if you find a cheaper advertised price for the same product, in the same condition and with the same delivery time please contact us and we'll be able to beat or match the price

We can also provide better pricing if you are purchasing multiple items. Please send an RFQ and we'll be get back to you with a quote within 24 hours

To determine shipping cost please add item to cart

We endeavour to dispatch all orders as soon as possible. Please refer to the stock information displayed for each item to determine the applicable shipping time.

If you are purchasing larger quantities please contact us to confirm the applicable shipping status. If multiple items are selected they will usually be dispatched together. If you require it sooner please contact us and we can arrange a partial shipment.

In Stock at MGS; Dispatched within 1-2 Business Days

This item is in stock at the Melbourne Global warehouse and will be dispatched within 1 to 2 Business Days of purchasing. 

Usually In Stock at our Suppliers; Dispatched within 5-7 Business Days

This item is usually in stock at one of our suppliers. This item will be delivered to us, undergo our standard quality control process and then dispatched to you within 5 to 7 Business Days of purchasing. 

Usually In Stock at our Suppliers; Call to confirm

This item is usually in stock at one of our suppliers however it may be on backorder. Please contact us to confirm the exact lead time for this item

Call to confirm

This item is not normally stocked and must be ordered directly from a distributor. Normal lead times are between 5 and 8 weeks. Please contact us to confirm the exact lead time for this item as we are often able to secure shorter lead times.

Extended Warranty & Support are available.

All Melbourne Global products are backed by an Australian warranty directly from the manufacturer. In addition to this we provide our own guarantees as well. If a product is received DOA or has a fault within the first 7 days we will arrange to replace it with another brand new model.

 

You can also extend your warranty through a service contract for your specific device. To find out what options are available please contact us

You might be interested in: